Privacy Policy

At AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre, all our customers are very important to us, and we are committed to protecting your personal details securely and sensitively, in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

This privacy policy outlines how we deal with your personal information, whether it is collected through Auckland Theatre Company’s reception, Auckland Theatre Company’s email sign up, ASB Waterfront Theatre email sign up, ASB Waterfront Theatre's box office (including in person, online and over the phone), through ticketing agencies selling tickets for events at ASB Waterfront Theatre, through entering a competition, or through any online or other electronic media.

 

AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre's privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  1. How is personal information collected?
  2. The kinds of personal information that AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre collects
  3. The purposes for which your personal information is collected, held and used by AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre
  4. How is your personal information provided to and used by other promoters?
  5. When and how can you opt out of receiving marketing from us?
  6. Security of personal information
  7. Are there other circumstances where personal information will be given to anyone else?
  8. How can you check and update your personal details?
  9. Does AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre use cookies?
  10. Whether we are likely to disclose your information overseas
  11. Changes to this privacy policy
  12. How to complain if you are concerned about a breach of privacy by AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre

 

  1. How is personal information collected?

 

In order to provide quality service, AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre offers customers the ability to purchase tickets and make philanthropic donations through various channels including:

  • AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY Reception.
  • AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY development department.
  • The ASB Waterfront Theatre Box Office.
  • AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre’s websites and mobile applications.
  • Authorised ticketing agencies and partners.
  • AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre media promotions.

 

AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre also provides e-newsletters, conducts competitions and other promotional activities, and communicates with customers through various online and electronic media.

 

These channels reflect the main methods through which AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre may collect personal information about customers and prospective customers. We may also collect information about you at other times you engage with us (e.g. when you attend an event at ASB Waterfront Theatre or an event presented by AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY).

 

Collection of information will occur at the time you provide details to AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre or its authorised agents or, in the case of electronic services, when you use our electronic services to obtain information or transact with us.

ASB Waterfront Theatre operates closed circuit television (CCTV). Cameras located in public areas are in public view as far as possible.

 

  1. The kinds of personal information that AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre collects

 

If you wish to purchase tickets, join an e-newsletter list, make a donation to either AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre through any channel, we may request or require you to provide information including your name, mailing address, email address, telephone contacts and other personal identifying information. The primary reason we request or require this information is so we can contact you in the event of performance postponement or cancellation, or when other important information must be provided including, but not limited to, difficulties relating to your purchase or philanthropic transaction. We also collect address information in order to deliver tickets to you. In some circumstances we may collect health information from you to access wheelchair seats, access reading scripts or bring a guide dog to the theatre.

 

If you wish to browse AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre's website for performance information, you may remain anonymous during your entire visit but you may be identifiable as a particular individual (even though we don't know your name and address) through our use of cookies. See section 9 below.

 

When you engage in transactional online activities on either the AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre websites, we will ask you to provide personal information. Some fields are optional, others are required in order for you to make a transaction.

 

When you visit either the AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANYor the ASB Waterfront Theatre website, our web servers make a record of your visit and log the following information for anonymous, statistical purposes:

  • Your computer's unique internet address.
  • The date and time of your visit.
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded.
  • The previous website you have visited to find our website - via search engine or a link on another website.
  • The type of browser and operating system you are using.
  • The amount of time spent on our website.
  • Your geographic location, type of device used, repeat visits.

This provides us with information about how the website is used and navigated, including number of visits, and the frequency and duration of visits. It does not personally identify users by name and address or your account with us.

We may collect information about you from third parties authorised to act on your behalf. For example, if a parent, guardian, friend or associate purchases tickets for you.

We may collect health information with your consent if the information is reasonably necessary to ensure your health or safety during visits to our venues.

If you do not provide the required data with respect to a particular activity, you may not be able to complete your transaction with us, we may not be able to communicate with you when necessary and desirable or we may be prevented from providing you with the best service. If you do not want to provide us with your personal information, you can remain anonymous by communicating with us in person or over the telephone and/or by purchasing your tickets at the box office.

If you visit our facilities, we may film your image on our visible, fixed CCTV cameras.

 

  1. The purposes for which your personal information is collected, held and used by AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre

 

AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre may use your personal information to:

 

(a) conduct necessary business communications including but not limited to:

  • processing and managing your purchase or donation;
  • processing your transaction under the terms of our credit card merchant agreements governing credit card transactions;
  • contacting you if we have difficulties with your transaction;
  • contacting you if events change;
  • sending you your tickets via mail or to your electronic device;
  • sending you confirmation about your ticket booking, via email or fax;
  • sending you a receipt for your donation to either AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre;
  • responding to requests or enquiries made by you;
  • corresponding with you about a competition you have entered;

 

(b) ensure that you can access the venue of a performance or to help protect your health and safety should an adverse health incident take place while you are visiting the ASB Waterfront Theatre;

(c) compile an anonymous consumer profile about customers to enable AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre to improve products and services;

(d) conduct direct marketing by sending you special offers, news and updates (provided you have not opted out from receiving this material under section 5 below) including, without limitation, the following:

  • sending you marketing material (including, without limitation, requests for feedback and material promoting third party products or services);
  • corresponding with you about a competition;
  • sending you special offers about AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre and third party events, merchandise, products or services;
  • conducting research or surveys;
  • for fundraising purposes; or

 

(e) undertake observations and analysis of audience choices, preferences behaviour and characteristics both individually and in aggregate.

 ASB Waterfront Theatre uses CCTV to assist with the security and safety of visitors and staff and for the protection and management of our facilities.

 

  1. How is your personal information provided to and used by third parties?

 

When you book a ticket or donate to either AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre through any of AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre’s channels, or give information to AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre for any other purpose, the personal information you provide will be entered into a database.

Our database is a customer relationship management system which is shared by AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre and other arts organisations (“Organisations”) who use a common customer relationship system known as Patronbase, for the purpose of ticketing, marketing, fundraising and customer relationship management. The Organisations are able to view your name and contact details (e.g. address, email and phone numbers) when those details are given to AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre and entered on the database (“Contact Information”). This is so either AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre can process your current and future transactions as effectively as possible without asking you to provide the same information repeatedly, and also helps ensure the speed and efficiency of any of your dealings with the Organisations.

The current Organisations are the Auckland Arts Festival, New Zealand Opera, Royal New Ballet and Black Grace Dance Company.

Contact Information and other personal performance related information (such as performance and seating preferences, history of attendances and any other performance related information) is shared with and used by the presenters (for the avoidance of doubt this may include Organisations, promoters and performing companies), merchandisers, sponsors and other entities related to the events for which you purchase tickets (“Event Related Parties”).

This enables the Event Related Parties to know who has attended the event. Event Related Parties may send you marketing material (including, without limitation, requests for feedback). Event Related Parties may be located overseas.

We may also share with certain media agencies, publishers and partners such as Facebook, Google and Twitter, anonymous unique identifiers ("Hashed Data") allocated to you. The unique identifier may be associated with information collected when you post information to us, call us, visit our websites or ticketing counters, use our approved agencies, use our apps, or email or fax us. This is so that we can together, provide you with customised content when you visit certain websites and so we can together provide other visitors to those websites with customised advertising.

If either AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre provides your personal performance related information to the Event Related Parties, agencies, publishers or partners, these entities are responsible for complying with applicable laws governing how personal information is to be handled.

 

  1. When and how can you opt out of receiving marketing from us?

 

If you wish only to receive information about your ticket purchase, your donation to either AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre, your competition entry, or other transaction, and information that is required by law to be provided to you, you may request that you stop receiving marketing communications from either AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre and that either AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre stops sharing your information with the presenters of the shows you attend for the purpose of them sending you marketing emails (“the opt out”). However, the opt out will not apply to your information shared with such presenters before the opt out was processed.

 

If you wish to exercise the opt out, you can do so by contacting either AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre on 09 309 3395, at boxoffice@atc.co.nz or, if you have an online account with either AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre, by logging into your account and activating the opt out.

 

  1. Security of personal information

 

AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre takes reasonable steps to protect all the personal information it receives. Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format retained in accordance with AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre records management policy and CCTV policy. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is relevant, accurate and up to date, complete and not misleading. We aim to keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it can be lawfully used. Only authorised personnel have access to our customer’s personal information, and work under strict controls and procedures.

 

  1. Are there other circumstances where personal information will be given to anyone else?

 

There are some circumstances where AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre will need to or be required to disclose personal information about you. We may need to provide third party contractors and service providers with access to your personal information in order to assist us to operate our business or to provide a service to you (e.g. service providers that assist us to send out our mail/email to customers, provide IT services including support of our IT systems, undertake data analysis and analytics, undertake research). If AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre engages such contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require these organisations and service providers to agree to keep your information secure, use it only for the purpose for which it has been provided, handle it in accordance with our directions and return it to us or destroy all copies of it when they have finished, unless they are required by law to retain it.

There may be other cases where we advise you at the time your personal information is collected that a third party will receive that information (e.g. third parties offering goods or services you have purchased through our website so they can process and fulfil your orders (including contacting you)).

We may disclose CCTV footage to law enforcement bodies or to meet a legal requirement such as a subpoena.

Otherwise, AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre will only disclose personal information if this is required by law, permitted under this privacy policy, or permitted under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

 

  1. How can you check and update your personal details?

You have the right to request access and correction of your personal information at any time. If you would like to update or correct your personal details, please contact either AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre:

 

Email: boxoffice@atc.co.nz (if you contact us via email, we will confirm your request has been processed)

Online: existing users may update their details online at either AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre

Telephone: 09 309 3395

 

There are some circumstances under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 when we are not obliged to provide access to the personal information we hold. If one of these situations applies to your request we will let you know.

  1. Does ASB Waterfront Theatre use cookies?

When you visit either the AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre websites, we may store some information commonly known as a “cookie” on your computer. A "cookie" is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other electronic device when you visit a website. Cookies help AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre provide a more customised service (e.g. by storing user preferences in cookies) and helps you get the best out of our websites. They are also used to better understand how people use our websites (e.g. by tracking user trends and patterns of how people navigate our sites). These cookies may be used to collect anonymised visitor activity information, manage user log-ins, personal preferences, and provide you with relevant information or customised advertisements. Depending on the browser you use, some of the cookies we use are necessary to enable us to provide services such as selling tickets, goods and other service.

Both AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre websites use both "first party" cookies (cookies used by either the AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre websites only) and "third party" cookies (cookies originating from a third party website). We use first party cookies for storing preferences and data needed throughout your visit to our websites (e.g. managing user log-ins, personal preferences, contents of your shopping cart) and to provide you with customised advertising. We use third party cookies for tracking user trends and patterns with the help of third party web statistics providers. These third party cookies are used exclusively by AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre websites and the web statistics provider and are not shared with any other third party.

In addition, third parties with which AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre has relationships, may use cookies to provide you with advertisements that we or they consider are relevant and of interest to you. These third parties include advertisers, advertising networks and technology platforms (e.g. Google AdWords). These third parties may use cookies over which we have no control in order to provide you with customized advertising. For more information we suggest you check the third party’s privacy policy. You can contact the AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre’s Privacy Contact Officer for a list of current advertising networks and technology platforms used by us.

 

  1. Whether we are likely to disclose your information overseas

 

We may disclose your information to Event Related Parties. Event Related Parties may be located anywhere in the world depending on the event. However the most common countries where they are located are Australia, the United States and the United Kingdom.

We may also permit third parties located overseas to use your information in order to provide services to us. When this happens we put in place terms and conditions that ensure that your personal information always remains within our effective control.

 

  1. Changes to this Customer Privacy Statement

 

The AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY and the ASB Waterfront Theatre’s privacy policy may change from time to time.

This statement was last updated in December 2016.

 

  1. How to complain if you are concerned about a breach of privacy by either AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre.

If you have any queries or concerns about the way AUCKLAND THEATRE COMPANY or the ASB Waterfront Theatre has collected, stored, used or disclosed your personal information you should write to us as soon as possible. We will investigate the matters you raise and respond to your letter within 30 days. If you are unhappy with the response you receive from us in response to a complaint you can raise the matter with the New Zealand Privacy Commission.

 

Address your correspondence to:

 

Privacy Contact Officer

Auckland Theatre Company

PO Box 96002

Auckland 1342

 

Or email: gary@atc.co.nz